Customer Service> Privacy & Security

Coolibar Store Privacy & Security Policy

Last Modified: April 8th, 2015

Coolibar, Inc. respects the privacy needs and concerns of our customers. It is our goal to provide you with an enjoyable and satisfying browsing and shopping experience at the Coolibar Store and to meet and exceed your expectations. This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through your use of and during registration for the Coolibar Store website in the U.S. ("website"), how we use it, how we share it, how we protect it, and the choices you can make about your information.

You acknowledge (a) that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current website shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time you use the website. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY. If we materially change this Privacy Policy, we'll let you know by showing it to you again when you access the website.

Information We Collect

We collect information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, password, and credit card information from you when you register for an account, use the website, pay for products, contact or interact with us, sign up for an email list, or voluntarily provide us with your comments and other content in connection with using the website. When calling us, your telephone number and name may be collected.

When you visit our website, we automatically recognize your internet website provider, the type of device and browser you are using, the web page and/or advertisement from which you came, and your activity on our site, such as the pages you visit. This is accomplished by the Coolibar Store gathering and sending non-personal information about your visit to Google Analytics. If you login, we may also combine information about your visits across different devices. You can opt out of our use of this data by downloading and installing Google's opt-out browser add-on. No information that would personally identify you as an individual is transmitted to Google. We use this information to make the Coolibar Store more appealing, easier and more enjoyable to use.

We may also collect information about you from third party sources including, but not limited to, catalog companies.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we collect for several purposes, including:

  • The purposes for which you provided it;
  • To provide the products you ordered (including, but not limited to, confirming your order, processing and shipping your purchase, notifying you about updates to our website, and providing you with additional information about our products);
  • To create or add to your registered account;
  • To process and respond to your inquiries and comments;
  • To send you information about your relationship or transactions with us;
  • To personalize and enhance your experience using the website;
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your account, in addition to receiving occasional catalogs, emails, updates, special offers, upcoming events, related product or website information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe options at the bottom of each email;
  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and website usage patterns;
  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • To process payment transactions (your information will be used to submit your payment information to our payment processor);
  • To display relevant advertising;
  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the website and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business;
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas;
  • To administer, operate and improve the website and for internal business purposes; and
  • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
  • As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information we collect may be processed by our partners in providing related services to the website (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of software, hosting services, credit card processing services, data migration services and analytical services, among others).

How Your Information is Disclosed

Third Party Website Providers and Business Partners. We may use third party website providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the website, such as credit card and other payment processing, site analytics and functions related to analyzing and improving the website usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, advertising, social media, storing data, providing users with products and services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share users' personal information and purchase information with other organizations that use catalogs to market to potential customers for their direct marketing and promotional purposes. You can remove yourself from our catalog mailing program by calling 1-800-926-6509 and from our email list by unsubscribing at any time.

Business Changes. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, we may transfer your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

Affiliates. We may also share your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Investigations and Law. We may disclose information about you to third parties if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Investigate fraud and abuse on the website;
  • Take action regarding suspected illegal activities;
  • Enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or other agreements with us;
  • Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
  • Protect our rights, reputation, safety, and property, or that of users or others;
  • Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or
  • Protect against legal liability.

Aggregated Information. We may share aggregated information relating to users of the website with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the website and your preferences. These tools collect information sent by your device or the website and other information that assists us in improving the website. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

We use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers to better understand who is using the website and how people are using it. These analytics providers use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect and store information such as website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each website page, IP address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, and phone number. Please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We also participate in certain Google Advertiser features including Demographics and Interest Reporting, Remarketing, and Google Display Network Impression Reporting. These features use third-party cookies and other tracking mechanisms and allow us to market our products to you through advertisements on other websites. You can opt out of these Google features by downloading and installing Google's opt-out browser add-on.

We may deliver advertisements to you. We may work with third-party advertising companies that help deliver these advertisements to you. To learn more about third-party online advertising and to opt out of certain types of advertising, please see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Cookies, Local Storage, and Other Tracking Technologies

We also want to describe how the Coolibar Store uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information that websites use to remember information about users. Coolibar Store uses two types of cookies to recognize our visitors and remember shopping list items. Coolibar Store uses transient cookies to provide continuity from page to page. Within a single visit, these cookies store information such as your shopping list to simplify checkout. They do not contain any personally identifying information.

Coolibar Store also uses persistent cookies to identify visitors after their first visit and to send data to Google Analytics as described above. These cookies remain on the hard drive of a PC and allow a user to visit the Coolibar Store without having to log in on every visit. To access any secure areas such as your account information or checkout, you must still enter your password.

Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers, also use cookies on our website, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

Security

We have taken a variety of security measures to protect the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information to make shopping at Coolibar Store a safe as well as enjoyable experience for our valued customers. Please keep your account password secure to help ensure the safety of your personal information. Credit card information you provide through the website is transmitted to our credit card processor, is processed offsite, and is transmitted using Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) through encrypted channels. Because we use SSL, placing an order online is just as safe as giving your credit card number over the telephone.

While we take reasonable measures to protect the information you submit via the website against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through the website may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the website and take special care in deciding with which information you provide us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card or personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our payment processors. WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD-PARTY ACCESS OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as you use the website and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the information we have collected may be required in order for the website to function properly.

Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the website. The website may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that we may not own or operate. The links from the website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the website.

  • Changing Your Information - To change your information, you may login to your account's control panel and go to the MyAccount page. If you are unable to log into your account, please contact us at service@coolibar.com.
  • Closing Your Account - You may close your account by contacting us at service@coolibar.com. If the email account associated with your email address is not active, we may close your account without notice.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications, and Do Not Track Policy

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we and our marketing partners may collect information about your online activity after you leave the website. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the website and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this privacy policy. Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites and mobile applications and services. The website does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the website and after you leave the website.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the website. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at service@coolibar.com.

How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at service@coolibar.com or by writing us at Customer Service, 2401 Edgewood Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55426 if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at service@coolibar.com or writing us at Customer Service, 2401 Edgewood Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55426.

BACK TO TOP

Welcome to outside.

ENTER YOUR EMAIL

Sign up for emails to be the first to know about new arrivals and exclusive offers plus receive 20% off and free shipping on your next purchase!

READ HOW WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Thank You!

Welcome to a lifetime of UPF 50+